#1 Chicago General Contracting Contractor: Pegasus Construction

Home Remodel Contractor

in Old Irving Park, Chicago, Illinois

Transform your home with Old Irving Park, Chicago's most trusted remodeling contractor

Old Irving Park, Chicago

Kitchen Remodeling

Bathroom Remodeling

Old Irving Park, Chicago

Bathroom Remodeling

Home Addition

Old Irving Park, Chicago

Home Additions

Does Your Old Irving Park, Chicago Home Need Any of These Changes?

Design & Build Remodeling Contractor

Whether you’re planning a kitchen remodel, bathroom renovation, home addition, or any other project, Pegasus Construction offers the ideal combination of expert designers and skilled craftsmen.

Kitchen Remodeling

Transform your kitchen into the heart of your home with our expert kitchen remodeling services. We bring your vision to life with custom designs, high-quality materials, and flawless craftsmanship, ensuring a beautiful and functional space that suits your lifestyle.

Bathroom Remodeling

Elevate your Chicago bathroom from functional to extraordinary with our expert bathroom remodeling services. Whether it’s a powder room, guest bath, or primary suite, we transform your space into a stunning retreat. From custom tile work to steam showers, saunas, and luxurious tubs, we bring your dream bathroom to life.

Home Additions

Your home may have been perfect when you first moved in, but needs change over time. Our expert team specializes in home additions, whether you’re planning a ground-level expansion or a new second story. Home additions not only enhance your living space but also increase your property’s value. With skilled craftsmanship and dedicated support, we bring your vision to life—every step of the way.

Basement Remodeling

Many homes have basements full of untapped potential—does yours? With expert basement remodeling, we can transform that unused space into a functional and beautiful part of your home. Whether you want a family room, home office, or entertainment area, our team will help you design and finish your basement to match your vision and increase your property’s value.

Whole House Remodeling

If your entire home needs a fresh start, our whole house remodeling services are the perfect solution. Whether it’s updating a few rooms or transforming your entire living space, Pegasus Construction is committed to meeting all your renovation needs. With our expert team, remodeling your home doesn’t have to be overwhelming—we’ll help you turn your vision into a home you love.

New Home Construction

If you’re ready to start fresh with a custom-built home, our new construction services are designed to bring your vision to life. As an experienced home builder in Chicago, Pegasus Construction specializes in creating personalized living spaces that match your lifestyle and needs. Building a new home doesn’t have to be overwhelming—our team will guide you through every step of the process to ensure your dream home becomes a reality.

Exterior Remodeling

Transform your home’s curb appeal and enhance its durability with our expert exterior remodeling services. From roofing upgrades and siding installation to high-quality window installation, Pegasus Construction ensures that every element is built to withstand Chicago’s weather while elevating the look of your home. Our team focuses on craftsmanship and quality materials to deliver lasting results that protect and beautify your property.

203k Consulting

Construction Consulting Services: Our expert construction consulting services streamline your home renovations and new builds. Pegasus Construction ensures smooth execution and compliance with local regulations. As a certified 203k Consultant, we specialize in 203k Consulting, helping homeowners maximize FHA 203k loan benefits for property renovations. Whether planning a major remodel or exploring 203k financing, we’re here to guide you every step of the way.

Work With Old Irving Park, Chicago's Home Remodeling Experts

Choosing the right contractor for your home remodel can feel overwhelming. At Pegasus Construction, we’re dedicated to helping you navigate the process smoothly and remodel your home to match your unique needs.

We’ve all heard the horror stories—contractors who abandon projects, inflate costs, or fail to deliver on quality. You can avoid these issues by knowing the key questions to ask and understanding what to look for from the start.

Download our free 3 Step Guide To Choosing a Contractor, where we’ll teach you the right questions to ask and the things to look for in a great contractor.

Kitchen-Island

Clear & Proven Process

A successful home remodel starts with a clear plan. With hundreds of satisfied Old Irving Park, Chicago customers, our proven 6-Step Design-Build Process ensures a smooth and stress-free remodeling experience.

True Cost Accuracy

1 in 3 remodels exceed their budget—but yours doesn’t have to. At Pegasus Construction, we’ve created a budgeting system to eliminate surprise costs, with our projects averaging just a 5% variance from the initial budget to the final price.

Your Project, On Time

Feel confident knowing your home remodel is managed by experts. Each project is assigned a dedicated team, led by an experienced master carpenter, ensuring timely completion. While other companies face delays of weeks or months, our projects average less than a 2-day difference from the original schedule.

Your Home Remodeling Contractor in Old Irving Park, Chicago, Illinois

Old Irving Park is one of the few Chicago neighborhoods where you can walk past homes that predate the Great Chicago Fire. The housing stock here — Queen Annes, Victorians, Italianate cottages, and early bungalows — was built between the 1870s and the early 1900s, when the area was first subdivided as an exclusive suburb seven miles from the city. Some of these homes have been in families for generations. Others are getting their first serious renovation in decades.

Remodeling in Old Irving Park means working with some of the oldest residential construction on Chicago’s northwest side. That comes with realities most contractors aren’t equipped for: plaster-and-lathe walls, original plumbing that predates modern standards, load-bearing configurations that don’t match any current code assumption, and — for homes in or near the Villa District landmark area — a city review process before you can pull a permit. Pegasus has done this work. We know what’s inside these walls before we open them.

Landmark District and Historic Review

Properties within or adjacent to Old Irving Park's Villa District landmark area require a Certificate of Appropriateness from the Commission on Chicago Landmarks before exterior work can begin. We've navigated this review process and know how to prepare submissions that move through without surprises or delays.

Pre-1900 Construction Realities

Old Irving Park homes from the 1870s–1890s were built with methods and materials that are a century removed from current construction standards. Plaster-and-lathe walls, original hardwood framing, and load-bearing walls in unexpected locations are the norm, not the exception. We assess all of this at the project start so there are no surprises mid-construction.

Plumbing and Electrical in Victorian-Era Homes

The oldest homes in Old Irving Park still have galvanized or cast iron plumbing and wiring that predates modern electrical standards. Any gut rehab or significant remodel in this neighborhood requires a realistic assessment of what's there and what needs to go. We do that evaluation honestly — not to pad a scope, but because skipping it creates problems later.

Near Me Template
Near Me Template
Gold Stars
Home Addtion Chicago

Our Old Irving Park, Chicago Service Area

We Renovate Homes In The Old Irving Park, Chicago Area

Simple and Hassle-Free

Design-Build Home Remodeling

Our easy-to-follow remodel process will help you transform your home without the typical home improvement hassle.

Near Me Template

1. Work With Our Designers to Plan Your Remodel

Basement Remodel Costs

2. Our In-House Build Teams Rebuild Your Home

Near Me Template

3. Enjoy a Remodeled Home Built Exactly to Your Needs

Finding the Right Contractor For Your Needs

Is Pegasus Construction The Right Fit For Your Old Irving Park, Chicago Home Remodel

At Pegasus Construction, our mission is to help Old Irving Park, Chicago homeowners transform their current houses into their dream homes. However, not every remodeling project is the right match for our team. Here’s how to determine if Pegasus Construction is the right fit for your remodel.

Pegasus may not be a good fit for your Old Irving Park, Chicago Home Remodel if.....

Contact the Pegasus Construction team about your Old Irving Park, Chicago Home Remodel if.....

Schedule and Advisory Call to Discuss your Remodel

Step 1

Schedule an advisory call with a Design Consultant

Step 2

Invite us to your home for an initial evaluation

Step 3

Align on a budget and meet to discuss the design

Fill out This Form to Get Started

Frequently Asked Questions

What kinds of home remodeling do you do in Old Irving Park?

We’re a design-build remodeler handling kitchens, bathrooms, home additions, basements, and whole-house projects in Old Irving Park, where the housing is mostly grand Victorians and Queen Annes alongside classic bungalows. We manage design through construction under one roof, so one accountable team carries your project from the first sketch to the final walkthrough.

Do I need a permit to remodel my home in Old Irving Park?

Most projects that touch plumbing, electrical, or structure do. Permits go through the Chicago Department of Buildings at 121 N. LaSalle Street, and we handle the application, plan review, and inspections so you don’t have to navigate the process yourself.

How much does a home remodel cost in Old Irving Park?

It depends on scope. In Old Irving Park, kitchen remodels typically run $45,000 to $150,000, bathrooms $20,000 to $80,000, and home additions $300 to $500 per square foot. After the design phase we give you a fixed, line-item budget so there are no surprises.

How do you remodel a Old Irving Park Victorian or rowhouse without losing its character?

We document the original detail — cornices, millwork, staircases, and the facade — then restore or replicate it while modernizing everything behind it. The goal is a home that still feels historic but lives like a new one.

Can you finish or expand the lower level of my Old Irving Park home?

Often yes. Many Old Irving Park rowhouses and greystones have lower levels we can finish into family rooms, suites, or even income units, working within Chicago’s ceiling-height and egress requirements.

Why choose Pegasus Construction for your Old Irving Park remodel?

We know Old Irving Park — one of the oldest Northwest Side neighborhoods, with a local historic district — handle the local permitting, and give you a fixed budget and schedule up front, backed by clear communication and a single point of accountability. Book a free design consultation to get started.

3 Steps to Choosing Your Remodeling Contractor.pdf
Learn How to Hire a Contractor in 3 Easy Steps

Choosing the right contractor for your remodel can be simple. Use our free guide to walk you through 3 easy steps to select the perfect contractor.